The Art of Mastering Deals

Mexican Tourist Cards and Getting One

A tourist card, also known as FMM (“Forma Migratoria Multiple” or an FMT formerly), is a tourist permit that will be required for all foreign citizen travelers to Mexico who will not be involved in any type of remunerated work.Tourist cards can be valid for no longer than 180 days and allow the person to remain in Mexico as a tourist for the allotted period.It must be handed in when before the tourist can leave the country.

Border Zone

Back then, a tourist card was not required of travelers who remained within the United States border zone for up to 72 hours.Today, the card is required for any non-Mexican visitor who remains in the country for less than six months.
The 10 Best Resources For Traveling

Tourist Cards
Valuable Lessons I’ve Learned About Trips

A tourist card can be obtained for a fee of about $23 USD.If you are coming to Mexico on a cruise or by air, your tourist card fee will be included in the total cost of your trip.If traveling over land, you can secure a tourist card at your point of entry or from a Mexican consulate before you leave for Mexico.In that case, you will need to pay for your card at a bank in Mexico as soon as you arrive.

But Mexico’s National Immigration Institute (INM) now lets tourists apply and pay for their card online no earlier than a week prior to their arrival in Mexico.

Just keep in mind that the tourist card has to be stamped by an immigration official as you arrive in Mexico, or it will be rendered invalid.

The maximum stay that may be given is 180 days or 6 months, but the immigration official will decide on the actual time (typically from 30 to 60 days for first-timers); longer stays require an extension of the tourist card’s validity.

You have to keep your tourist card in a safe place as you will be required to surrender it to immigration officials before you leave.If you can’t give them your tourist card or if your tourist card has expired, you might be fined.

What to Do If You Lost Your Card

If your tourist card is missing for any reason, you have to pay a fee to get a new one at an immigration office, or you could be fined as you’re leaving Mexico.

Extending Your Tourist Card’s Validity

If you intend to stay in Mexico beyond the time your tourist card provides, you will be able to apply for an extension.However, under no circumstances will a tourist be allowed to stay longer than 180 days; if you would like to stay longer, you need to leave the country and reenter it, or just apply for a different type of visa.